Carrollton Dominates at State Track Meet

Carrollton Parks and Recreation’s Trojan Elite team competed at the GRPA State Track and Field Championships, April 30 and May 1, in Jefferson, GA. The team ended their season with 15 state champions, 12 state runners-up, 10 third place and 42 fourth through eighth place finishers. If team trophies based on the combined rankings of team members had been awarded, the Trojan Elite would have won first place for boys and second place for girls. Two athletes set new GRPA state records at the meet: Dash Brackin (3200 meters 11:33.91) and Jacez Walton (Discus 78-07).

Here are all the Trojan Elite team members who placed in the Top 8 at the state meet:

CPRD YOUTH TRACK
NAMESEVENTPLACEEVENTPLACEEVENTPLACE
8-UNDER
KARSYN MORANJAVELIN2ND
TRINITEE ACKLES 200 METERS3RD4002ND
KOBI PINKARD50 METERS4THLONG JUMP5TH
ZOEY HUTTON100 METERS7TH200 METERS6THLONG JUMP4TH
JASMINE JONES-WILCOX100 METERS8THJAVELIN7TH
ZY’LAND THOMASSOFTBALL THROW1ST
BRAYDEN HOLTS100 METERS8TH200 METERS5THLONG JUMP6TH
AUBREY COLLINSJAVELIN7TH
NASH NEWTONSJAVELIN8TH
JAKE NEELEY50 METERS7TH
MASON REESE STANDING JUMP7TH
10-UNDER
PATIENCE MAHONELONG JUMP1ST50 METERS1ST100 METERS3RD
TAMARA MCKINNEY50 METERS2ND100 METERS2ND
HAYDEN BEXLEYSOFTBALL THROW3RDJAVELIN2ND
KAMORAH GILLSTANDING JUMP4TH50 METERS6TH
ZIYAAH THOMASJAVELIN6TH
KYION CROWDER LONG JUMP1ST200 METERS7TH
DELONTE PERSONSOFTBALL THROW1ST 50 METERS8TH100 METERS8TH
CHRIS HENDRIXSHOT PUT3RDJAVELIN7TH
KALEB JOHNSONLONG JUMP2ND
GRAY  ESSLINGERSHOT PUT8TH
PATRICK MAHONE50 METERS5TH100 METERS6TH
ZADEN MELLOWSTANDING JUMP7TH
12-UNDER
JAYDEN HARRIS100 METERS5TH200 METERS5TH
ARIANNA DOBBINS100 METERS8TH
LAYLAH VIRGIL400 METERS 3RD PLACELONG JUMP 4TH
LUCY SLAPPEY800 METERS5TH1600 METERS6THJAVELIN7TH
DASH BRACKIN3200 METERS1ST1600 METERS2ND
KASON COPELANDLONG JUMP1ST100 METERS2ND
PEYTON MOORE400 METERS1ST200 METERS3RDJAVELIN 3RD
JACEZ WALTONDISCUS1STSHOT PUT 3RD
CAMP JENNINGS800 METERS2ND1600 METERS3RD
GREYSON WALTHALL100 METERS6THLONG JUMP6TH
CAMERON JONESSOFTBALL THROW7TH
HARRY RIGGINSJAVELIN8TH
KAYJXEN LAWSON100 METERS 8TH
14-UNDER
JAYLYN ROOKS1600 METERS 1ST3200 METES2ND
YAUNIKA MCFARLINSTANDING JUMP3RD100 METERS6TH200 METERS6TH
AAMIRA SMITHSOFTBALL THROW7TH400 METERS8TH
JORDYN WYATTJAVELIN5TH
BRAVEN DAVIS1600 METERS1ST
MARCELLUS TALLEY400 METERS4TH
RELAYS
8-UNDER
4 X 100 GIRLS2ND PLACEKOBI PINKARDTRINITEE ACKLESJASMINE JONES-WILCOXZOEY HUTTON
4 X 100 BOYS3RD PLACEMALACHI JOHNSONBRAYDEN HOLTSZY’LAND THOMASJAKE NEELEY
10 – UNDER
4 X 100 GIRLS1ST PLACEKAMORAH GILL PATIENCE MAHONEELLE MCWHORTERTAMARA MCKINNEY
4 X 400 GIRLS5 TH PLACEELLE MCWHORTERHAYDEN BEXLEYBRIANNA HALSTEADLONDIN RICHARDSON
4X 400 BOYS2ND PLACERALEN DUNNDELONTE PERSONKYION CROWDERKALEB JOHNSON
12 – UNDER
4 X 100 GIRLS1ST PLACERYLEIGH FAVORSLAYLAH VIRGIL ARIANNA DOBBINJAYDEN HARRIS
4 X 400 GIRLS1 ST PLACELAYLAH VIRGILDAYSIAH JOHNSONRYLEIGH FAVORSJAYDEN HARRIS
4 X 400 BOYS1 ST PLACEPEYTON MOORECAMP JENNINGSGREYSON WALTHALLDASH BRACKIN

You Might Also Like